William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Henley, Samuel (1740-1815)

Name
Henley, Samuel (1740-1815)
Variant Name
Henley, S. (Samuel)
Historical Note
Samuel Henley was born in 1745 in England and was ordained in the Church of England. Henley was recruited to be Professor of Moral Philosophy at William and Mary (1770-1775). Henley returned to England in May 1775 because of the widening rift between England and Virginia. Further information about this individual or organization may be available in the Special Collections Research Center Wiki: http://scrc.swem.wm.edu/wiki/index.php/Samuel Henley.
Sources
http://www.history.org/Almanack/people/bios/biohenly.cfm
Note Author
acs

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
Samuel Henley Letter, circa 1775-1800
Samuel Henley Papers, 1772-2012