William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Wilson, Leah Farrar (1864-1964)

Name
Wilson, Leah Farrar (1864-1964)
Variant Name
Leah Belle Farrar
Historical Note
Leah Farrar Wilson (nee Leah Belle Farrar), youngest daughter of Daniel J. Farrar and Leah Belle Holmes, was born April 1894. She was educated in Richmond public schools and graduated from Armstrong High School in 1912 and The Armstrong Normal School in 1914. She taught at the Buchanan School for 9 years. Leah married James Finley Wilson, 14 years her senior in July, 1924 and moved to Washington, DC. He was, for 32 years, the Grand Exalted Ruler of Improved Benevolent an Protective Order of Elks of the World (IBPOE). Leah was know as “Miss Finley”, a name coined by her husband, to her friends. After the death of James in 1952, Leah continued her interest in the Elks. She was member of the executive board of the local temple, and was affiliated with the National Council of Negro Women, he YWCA, NAACP and the Metropolitan Baptist Church in Washington. Leah died at the age of seventy in June 1964 after a brief illness following surgery. Her closest surviving relatives were a nephew Farrar Ashby Lucas and niece, Janith Finley Parks. Further information about this individual or organization may be available in the Special Collections Research Center Wiki: [url=http://scrc.swem.wm.edu/wiki/index.php/Leah Farrar Wilson]http://scrc.swem.wm.edu/wiki/index.php/Leah Farrar Wilson[/url]

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
Farrar Family Papers, 1875-1964