William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Robbins, Rufus, Jr. (1830-1863)

Name
Robbins, Rufus, Jr. (1830-1863)
Variant Name
Rufus Robbins
Historical Note
Rufus Robbins, Jr. was born 1830 in Massachusetts to a family of farmers and shoemakers. when the Civil War broke out in 1861, Robbins left his home in South Abington, Mass. and enlisted in the Union Army. He served as a private in the 7th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry, taking part in the defense of Washington, D.C. as well as the Peninsula Campaign. Robbins was eventually diagnosed with dysentary and was sent to Carver Hospital in Washington, D.C. in November of 1862. In December, he was transferred to General Hospital in Philadelphia. He died on January 7, 1863.
Sources

Through Ordinary Eyes: The Civil War Correspondence of Rufus Robbins, Private, 7th Regiment, Massachusetts Volunteers.  Ella Jane Bruen and Brian M. Fitzgibbons, eds.  Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2000.

Nicholas Robbins Family Genealogy website: http://nicholasrobbins.info/supplements/rr.htm

Note Author
Kate Hill, Special Collections Staff

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
Rufus Robbins, Jr. Papers, 1861-1862