William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Gwaltney Company

Name
Gwaltney Company
Variant Name
P. D. Gwaltney & Co., Smithfield, Va. ; Gwaltney of Smithfield, Ltd.
Historical Note
P. D. Gwaltney moved to Smithfield in 1870 and founded a business with his cousin O. G. Delk. By 1875, the company was known as P. D. Gwaltney and Col. In 1880, Gwaltney and his son, P. D. Gwaltney , Jr. went into business together. P. D. Gwaltney died in 1915 and his son died in 1936. In 1981, the company became a subsidiary of Smithfield Foods
Sources
http://www.gwaltneyfoods.com and http://staging.smithfieldfoods.com/Consumer/Timeline/
Note Author
Susan Riggs

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
P.D. Gwaltney & Co. Records, 1870-1940