William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Smith, Anderson Benskin

Name
Smith, Anderson Benskin
Variant Name
A.B. Smith
Historical Note
Anderson Benskin Smith was born about 1877. He operated a General Store and raised chickens in Toano, Virginia during the the early to mid 1900's. He was the treasurer of the James City County Welfare Committee during the 1930's.
Sources

1920 and 1930 U.S. Federal Census. 

Ledgers, Mss. Acc. 1992.17.

Note Author
Anne Johnson

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
Anderson Benskin Smith, Sr. Ledgers, 1916-1938