William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Galbraith, Martha (1851 - 1924)

Name
Galbraith, Martha (1851 - 1924)
Variant Name
Mattie Galbraith
Fuller Form
Martha Gregory Galbraith
Historical Note
Martha "Mattie" Gregory was born in Charles City County in 1851 to Judge John Munford Gregory and Amanda Wallace Gregory. In 1879, she married Robert Davidson Galbraith and relocated to Spartanburg, SC. She and her husband had five children, though only two (Letitia "Letty" Gregory Galbraith and John Munford Gregory "Greg" Galbraith) survived to adulthood. Mattie Galbraith died in 1924.
Sources

2008.138

This biographical information comes entirely from the Gregory Family Papers and correspondence with a surviving descendant.

Note Author
Emily Eklund