William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Gregory, Martha "Amanda" (1809 - 1894)

Name
Gregory, Martha "Amanda" (1809 - 1894)
Variant Name
Amanda Wallace Gregory
Fuller Form
Martha Amanda Wallace Gregory
Historical Note
Amanda Wallace was born in 1809 in Petersburg, VA, to Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Wallace. She married John Munford Gregory, who served as Representative, Lawyer, Governor and Judge in the state of Virginia. She was the mother of two sons and four daughters, and died in February of 1894.
Sources

2008.138

All information comes from the Gregory Family Papers.

Note Author
Emily Eklund