William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Gleason, C. James

Name
Gleason, C. James
Variant Name
Gleason, Jim
Historical Note
Gleason served as College of William and Mary photographer for two decades photographing events, people, locations, etc. related to the University. The native of Cleveland, Ohio, died July 5, 2006, two months after he received the Prentis Award for service to the College and the community. An Air Force veteran, he taught photojournalism at Kent State and Rochester Institute of Technology. Further information about this individual or organization may be available in the Special Collections Research Center Wiki: http://scrc.swem.wm.edu/wiki/index.php/C. James Gleason.
Sources
http://web.wm.edu/news/archive/index.php?id=6063
Note Author
Amy C. Schindler

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
C. James Gleason Photography Collection, 1983-2006