William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Houstater, Harriet (1842-1931)

Name
Houstater, Harriet (1842-1931)
Variant Name
Houstater, Hattie
Historical Note
Henry's sister, Harriet (Hattie) Houstater was born in 1842, Cambria, NY (near the towns of Pekin & Lockport, Niagara County, NY) and died in 1931. Hattie can be found in various Rochester, NY directories from the latter half of the 19th century - she lived on Washington Street (near newspaper offices). Further information about this individual or organization may be available in the Special Collections Research Center Wiki: http://scrc.swem.wm.edu/wiki/index.php/Harriet Houstater.
Sources
Information provided by the seller.
Note Author
Ute Schechter

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
Houstater Family Papers, 1842-1941