William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Molnar, John E. (c. 1943-2009)

Name
Molnar, John E. (c. 1943-2009)
Variant Name
Molnar, Jed
Fuller Form
Molnar, John Edgar
Historical Note
John Edgar “Jed” Molnar, 66, of Farmville, died Saturday, June 20, 2009. He was born in Ohio, the son of the late John William Molnar and Bonnie Hanna Ford. He is survived by a sister, Mary Collins of Alabama. Mr. Molnar received a A.B. (High Honors in History), College of William and Mary, 1964; A.M.L.S., The University of Michigan, 1965; M. Humanities, The University of Richmond, 1968; and Ph.D. (Library Science), The University of Michigan, 1978. He was employed as a Coordinator of Institutional Approval and Library Services, Council of Higher Education, Richmond, in 1975 to present; Librarian, Cleary College, Ypsilanti, Michigan; Organist and Choir Director, Whitmore Lake United Methodist Church, Whitmore Lake, Michigan, 1973-75; Organist, Farmville United Methodist Church, Farmville, 1970-72; Assistant Librarian and Assistant Professor of Library Science, Longwood College, Farmville; Organist and Choirmaster, Johns Memorial Episcopal Church, Farmville, 1965-70; and Librarian, Kelsey Museum of Archaeology, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1965. Mr. Molnar was a member of Beta Phi Mu; Who’s Who in Librarianship (4th edition); Who’s Who in the South and Southwest (1985 edition - ); American Philatelic Society, Confederate Historical Society (Gt. Brit.), and Sons of the American Revolution. He was a Panelist, Session of Higher Education Foreign Language Programs, annual meeting of the Foreign Language Association of Virginia Speaker, Session on Implication of Retrenchment upon Academic Programs and Funding, AAUP Valley Chapter; Panelist, Session on Impact of Enrollment Changes Upon Institutions, AAUP State Conference, 1984; Guest Lecturer, The Catholic University of America extension course on Library Administration, Richmond, 1983; Invited Participant, Washington & Lee Conference on Library Resources for College Scholars, 1980; Panelist, Session on Acquisitions Policies of Academic Libraries, Eighth Biennial Library Institute, Richmond; Guest Lecturer, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill Library School doctoral course in Academic Library Administratiion; Delegate, Virginia Governor’s Library Conference, 1979; and Speaker, Session on Statewide Collection Development Policies, VLA College and University Section meeting, 1978. Mr. Molnar was a writer and co-writer of many books. Further information about this individual or organization may be available in the Special Collections Research Center Wiki: http://scrc.swem.wm.edu/wiki/index.php/John E. Molnar.
Sources
Obituary from Farmville (Va.) Herald.
Note Author
Amy C. Schindler

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
John E. Molnar Papers, 1960-1964
Unprocessed Holdings
John E. Molnar Papers, 1960-1964