William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Severance, Sarah M. (b. 1835)

Name
Severance, Sarah M. (b. 1835)
Variant Name
Severance, S. M.
Historical Note
Sarah M. Severance was born in New York State in 1835. During the later part of the 19th century she lived in Santa Clara and San Jose, CA where she was a teacher and actively involved in the California Suffrage Movement. She also authored several publications on women's rights, like 'Andromeda Bound" (1886), and "The Devolution and Evolution of Women." Further information about this individual or organization may be available in the Special Collections Research Center Wiki: http://scrc.swem.wm.edu/wiki/index.php/Sarah M. Severance.
Sources
WorldCat, census records and Online Archive of California: http://www.oac.cdlib.org/
Note Author
Ute Schechter

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
Sarah M. Severance Scrapbook, 1915
Unprocessed Holdings
Sarah M. Severence Scrapbook, 1915