William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Reed, Asa Daniel (Ca. 1888-unknown)

Name
Reed, Asa Daniel (Ca. 1888-unknown)
Variant Name
Asa D. Reed, John
Historical Note
Asa Daniel Reed, the son of P.A. Reed and Susan C. Reed, was born in Floyd County, Virginia, ca. 1888. He grew up in a farming family and served as a farm laborer until joining the U.S. Army on August 27, 1913, at the age of 24. Reed served in the ambulance and sanitary corps and rose to the rank of sergeant. His assignments included posts at the Regan Barracks in the Phillipines; Fort Clark, Texas; Fort Bliss, Texas; Fort D.A. Russel, Wyoming; Adernach, Germany; Verdun, France; and Camp Pike, Arkansas. Reed married his long term love interest, Clarence Elizabeth Mangus, in April 1920. He received an honorable discharge from the U.S. Army on June 4, 1920. Reed and his wife then moved to Warren, Ohio, where he began a career with the U.S. Postal Service. Reed's son, Eugene Mangus Reed, was born on November 28, 1923.
Sources
Information gleaned from written correspondences and biographic material.
Note Author
Peter Klicker

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
Reed Family Papers, 1899-1946