William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Burns, Annie Walker (1894-1966)

Name
Burns, Annie Walker (1894-1966)
Variant Name
Annie Walker Bell
Fuller Form
Mary Anne Walker Burns
Historical Note
Annie Walker Burns was a prolific writer of genealogy books, with more than 300 at the Library of Congress alone. For the most part, those books were transcriptions of records such as marriage licenses, census records, and military pensions, but she did write two books on the Edward Walker family." She was born born in New Tazewell, Tennessee on 8 December 1894 Further information about this individual or organization may be available in the Special Collections Research Center Wiki: http://scrc.swem.wm.edu/wiki/index.php/Annie Walker Burns.
Sources
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~edwardbwalker/biographies/annie_walker_burns/
Note Author
Anne Johnson

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
Maryland Account Book Number 48, 1762-1763