William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Dieke, Sally Harrison (1913-1989)

Name
Dieke, Sally Harrison (1913-1989)
Variant Name
Mrs. Gerhard Dieke
Historical Note
Sally Cary Fairfax Harrison Dieke was born in Belvoir, Virginia on February 7, 1913. She was the daughter of Fairfax Harrison. Dieke spent her professional career doing research and teaching in Baltimore area colleges and universities. Further information about this individual or organization may be available in the Special Collections Research Center Wiki: http://scrc.swem.wm.edu/wiki/index.php/Sally Harrison Dieke.
Sources

http://ead.library.jhu.edu/ms312.xml

Johns Hopkins description of their Sally Harrison Dieke Papers.

Note Author
Anne Johnson

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
Virginia Historical Index - Fairfax Harrison Family Correspondence, 1927-1960