William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Hart, George Michener

Name
Hart, George Michener
Variant Name
George Michner Hart
Historical Note
George Michener Hart was born in Doylestown, PA in 1919. He attended the Buckingham Friends School and the George School, graduating in 1937. Hart was an educator, museum director, railroad executive, and historian. Hart attended the University of Pennsylvania and briefly taught history as a member of the George School History Department. In 1941, he became Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer at the George School and held that position for twenty-three years. The location of the George School, adjacent to the Reading Railroad’s Newtown branch, gave Hart the opportunity to further his interest in railroad history and train photography. Hart often photographed the freight and passenger trains on the Newtown Line as they passed by the school.   Hart’s interest in Pennsylvania railroad history led him to collect materials items related to Moncure Robinson for biography of the railroad pioneer that was never completed.   In 1964, Hart left the George School and founded Rail Tours, Inc, which operated weekend steam-powered excursions on leased portions of the Maryland & Pennsylvania Railroad. In 1969, he was appointed as the Director of the Railroad Museum of Pennsylvania, the first state-operated railroad museum in the United States. He left the museum as Director Emeritus in 1983 and continued his railroading interests as President and General Manager of the Stewartstown Railroad, a quaint 7-mile short line in York County, Pa. which hauled freight and passengers. Hart died in 2008. Further information about this individual or organization may be available in the Special Collections Research Center Wiki: http://scrc.swem.wm.edu/wiki/index.php/George Michner Hart.

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
George Michener Hart Collection on Moncure Robinson, 1816-1919
Unprocessed Holdings
Addition to the George Michener Hart Collection on Moncure Robinson, 1816-1919
George Michener Hart Collection on Moncure Robinson, 1818-1887