William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Garland, Mary "Mamie" (1871-1972)

Name
Garland, Mary "Mamie" (1871-1972)
Variant Name
Mamie Garland
Fuller Form
Mary Lightfoot Garland
Historical Note
Mary "Mamie" Garland was the daughter of Lucy Bertrand Galt and Maurice Garland. She was born April 17, 1871, probably in Lynchburg, Virginia. She never married. She was a librarian at the Valentine Museum, the Richmond Public Library and the Virginia State Library, all in Richmond, Virginia. She did family research on the Galt and Garland Families. Further information about this individual or organization may be available in the Special Collections Research Center Wiki: http://scrc.swem.wm.edu/wiki/index.php/Mary "Mamie" Garland.
Sources

History and genealogy of the Ege family in the United States, 1738-1911. Page 61. By Thompson Prettyman Ege.

www.Byrnefamily.net.

Note Author
Anne Johnson.

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
Grigsby-Galt Papers, 1736-1982