William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Chandler, Alvin Duke (1902-1987)

Name
Chandler, Alvin Duke (1902-1987)
Variant Name
Chandler, A. D. (Alvin Duke)
Historical Note
Alvin Duke Chandler, 84, president emeritus and former chancellor of the College of William and Mary and retired vice admiral in the Navy, died May 26, 1987, in Virginia Beach, Virginia. Chandler served as president of the College of William and Mary from October 9, 1951 through May 1960, when he became chancellor of the Colleges of William and Mary system. Chandler stayed on as Chancellor, then Honorary Chancellor of the system until 1974. Chandler was born in Richmond and his father, J.A.C. Chandler was also president of the College of William and Mary. Chandler was survived by his wife Louise Michaels Chandler.
Sources
LCNAF-Washington Post, 5/28/87; file
Note Author
acs

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
Alvin Duke Chandler Papers, 1896-1984
Office of the President. Alvin Duke Chandler Records, 1951-1960
Office of the President. Thomas A. Graves, Jr. Records, 1940-1985
Office of the President. John Edwin Pomfret Records, 1942-1951
Digital Content
Negro Education, circa 1954-1971
Travis L. Summersgill, 1954-1956