William & Mary | Earl Gregg Swem Library Special Collections Database

Search

Lewis, Madge C.

Name
Lewis, Madge C.
Variant Name
Calglazier, Madge Lewis, Weldon E., Mrs.
Historical Note
Madge Colglazier was born about 1918, probably in Indiana. Her parents were Carl M. and Cora E. Hedrick Colglazier. Prior to her marriage to Weldon E. Lewis on February 13, 1943, she lived in Louisville, Kentucky. She lived with her in-laws in Hot Springs, Arkansas and her parents in Salem, Indiana during the war. Further information about this individual or organization may be available in the Special Collections Research Center Wiki: http://scrc.swem.wm.edu/wiki/index.php/Madge C. Lewis.
Sources

1930 Census for age information.

Marriage information from letters.

By this creator

Records or Manuscript Collections
Weldon E. Lewis, Jr. Papers, 1943-1945